Serving the Eastern Panhandle and the northern Shenandoah Valley · based in Augusta, WV
Free Estimates (540) 327-1400
Graded yard seen from the top of the bank, track marks across the fresh grade
Call (540) 327-1400 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Land Grading Cost in West Virginia?

A 2026 national cost guide puts land grading at $0.08 to $2.00 per square foot. Homeowners typically pay $770 to $3,000 to grade and level 1,000 to 2,000 square feet. A full acre runs $15,800 to $44,535, with a national average of $30,000.

The guide’s figures are national, and it notes that operator fees vary by state. Around Hampshire County, rock close under the surface and steep lots push a job up the range. These are market numbers, not our price list. For grading and site prep in Hampshire County, we price the job after we look at the ground.

What does land grading cost per square foot?

Grading cost per square foot depends on the type of grading. Fine grading levels and smooths the top 1 to 3 inches of topsoil. Rough grading levels a slope or shapes a yard for drainage, and it costs more.

Grading workPublished priceSource
Fine grading, top 1 to 3 inches$0.08 to $1.00 per square footNational cost guide
Rough grading, slopes and drainage$1.00 to $2.00 per square footNational cost guide
National average job, 1,200 square feet$1,700National cost guide
Small lot grading job, September 2026Starts at $8.19 to $10.52 per square footOnline cost calculator

The guide’s $1,700 average assumes 1,200 square feet at $1.40 a square foot. Contractors also quote per acre or by the hour, the guide says. Our excavation cost guide covers hourly machine rates.

An online cost calculator lists a much higher number. For September 2026, its national average for lot grading starts at $8.19 to $10.52 per square foot. The two sources price different jobs.

The calculator prices a small, basic job. Its estimate carries a 3 hour labor minimum and a day of skid loader rental. On a small patch of yard, fixed costs like those push the square foot price up. A bigger lot spreads the same costs over far more ground.

What does it cost to level a yard?

Yard leveling cost follows the job. The national guide prices common grading jobs one at a time. Leveling a small spot for a patio or deck can run as little as $310, and contouring soil for drainage can reach $6,910.

Grading jobPublished range
Basic yard re-leveling$650 to $3,600
Regrading around a house for drainage$835 to $3,000
Removing a hill or slope$1,000 to $5,000
Grading for a new driveway$1,000 to $5,125
Leveling for a new home or an addition$1,000 to $6,700

Leveling for a new home tops the table. A house pad has to finish flat and solid enough to build on. That takes filling low spots and compacting the soil, which the guide counts as part of grading.

Regrading an old gravel drive is a smaller job. Our gravel driveway cost guide lists the published repair and regrading prices.

What does land leveling cost per acre?

Land leveling cost climbs fast once the work is measured in acres. The guide puts a full acre at $15,800 to $44,535, with a national average of $30,000. A quarter acre runs $3,950 to $11,134, and a half acre runs $7,900 to $22,268.

Those prices assume every square foot of the area gets graded. On a country lot, the grading may cover only the pad and the yard around it. Measure the ground that has to change, and price that area.

Clearing comes first on wooded ground. The guide says grading starts after the land is cleared of trees, bushes, stumps and boulders. Our land clearing cost guide covers that step.

How do shale and slope change a grading price?

The guide names rocky soil and steep slopes as reasons a job lands near the high end. Both show up across Hampshire County.

A plan from the Hampshire County Planning Commission lists Weikert and Berks channery silt loams as the most common soils. They make up 14.5 percent of all soils in Hampshire and Mineral counties. Dekalb and Lehew very stony sandy loams add another 7.6 percent.

USDA describes Weikert as a shallow, well drained soil with bedrock 10 to 20 inches down. It puts rock fragments at 5 to 50 percent of the surface layer. The soil is found on slopes from 0 to 100 percent.

Thin soil over rock changes the job. A deep cut on the high side of a pad can reach bedrock. When the site cannot give up enough dirt, fill has to come in for the low side.

Shallow ground has little room to soak up a hard rain, so much of it runs off. The finished grade has to carry that water away from buildings.

On a hillside lot, leveling means cut and fill. Dirt comes off the high side and fills the low side. The guide prices that digging at $60 to $200 per cubic yard, and higher on hillside lots. Flat land costs less to grade than hills or mountains, the guide adds.

Access counts too. The guide ties cost to how easily the machines and trucks can get onto the property. It also says rural land costs less to level than a city yard.

Permits are the last check. A big grading job can need one, and our land clearing permit guide covers the West Virginia rules.

What do fill dirt and topsoil add to the price?

Dirt brought in and a survey show up as their own lines. These are the national guide’s figures.

Add-onPublished price
Fill dirt, dirt only$6 to $17 per cubic yard
Topsoil, material and labor$11 to $53 per cubic yard
Cut and fill digging$60 to $200 per cubic yard
Topographic survey, if needed$500 to $1,200

The fill dirt price covers the dirt alone, and spreading it costs extra. Grading strips the topsoil, and the guide says a new layer goes down before grass is seeded. On thin shale ground there may be little topsoil to save.

Grading steers the water that runs across the surface. The guide says some yards still need a drainage system, best done with the regrade. Our French drain cost guide prices drain lines, and our drainage work covers the digging.

Where do you start on your own grading job?

Start with what the ground is for and where the water goes now. Those two answers set the scope of the job. Our grading and site prep work covers pads for cabins and sheds, plus yards sloped so water runs off.

We are based in Augusta, in Hampshire County, and work across the Eastern Panhandle and the northern Shenandoah Valley. We grade with a mini excavator and a compact track loader. Each machine rides to the job on our own trailer.

Trenches and ditches fall under excavation work, and skid steer work covers loader jobs like spreading stone and topsoil. Estimates are free, and we look at the ground before we price the job. Call or text (540) 327-1400.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to level a yard?
A 2026 national cost guide puts basic yard re-leveling at $650 to $3,600. Regrading around a house to fix drainage runs $835 to $3,000. Leveling a small spot for a patio or deck can run as little as $310.
What does land grading cost per square foot?
A 2026 national cost guide lists fine grading at $0.08 to $1.00 per square foot. Rough grading, which levels slopes and shapes yards for drainage, runs $1.00 to $2.00. Small jobs cost more per square foot, because a labor minimum is spread over less ground.
How much does site prep cost for a new home?
A 2026 national cost guide puts leveling for a new home or an addition at $1,000 to $6,700. Grading for a new driveway runs $1,000 to $5,125. Clearing and fill dirt are priced on their own when the lot needs them.
How much does it cost to grade an acre?
A 2026 national cost guide puts grading an acre at $15,800 to $44,535, with a national average of $30,000. A half acre runs $7,900 to $22,268. Those prices assume the whole area gets graded, so measure the ground that has to change.
Why does grading cost more on a hillside lot?
Leveling a slope means cut and fill, with dirt moved from the high side to the low side. A national cost guide prices that digging at $60 to $200 per cubic yard, higher on hillside lots. In Hampshire County, the most common soils include Weikert, which USDA puts at 10 to 20 inches over bedrock. A deep cut on that ground can hit rock.
How much do fill dirt and topsoil cost?
A 2026 national cost guide lists fill dirt at $6 to $17 per cubic yard. That is the dirt alone, and spreading it costs extra. Topsoil runs $11 to $53 per cubic yard with material and labor included.
Is this what Marloy Hill Enterprise charges?
No. The prices here come from a national cost guide and an online cost calculator, not from our price list. We price grading after we see the ground and where the water goes. We are based in Augusta, in Hampshire County, and estimates are free, so call or text (540) 327-1400.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Marloy Hill Enterprise

Tell us where the property is and what you want the ground to do. Call or text (540) 327-1400, or fill in the form and we will get back to you.

  • (540) 327-1400 · call or text
  • Augusta, WV · serving the Eastern Panhandle and the northern Shenandoah Valley
  • Free estimates · call or text · based in Augusta, WV

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job and the ground. We will get right back to you.

Call (540) 327-1400